Argan oil – perfect for skin and hair

Argan oil is an expensive and exquisite raw material for skin and hair care. At the same time, it is known as a high-quality edible oil and even as a dietary supplement. Argan oil is obtained from the fruits of the argan tree, whose scientific name is Argania Spinosa from the Sapotaceae family. It is also known as an “ironwood tree”. Its natural occurrence is limited to an area of 820,000 hectares in the southwest of Morocco, which was designated a legally protected biosphere reserve by UNESCO in 1995.

With its roots reaching up to 30 metres in depth and its mighty crowns, argan trees help to maintain the ecological balance of the region and stop the progressive siltation in one of the driest areas of the earth. The oil obtained from the fruit seeds is used by the Berbers for food preparation, but also as a traditional healing and care product for skin and hair. In the meantime, it has been successfully marketed as a high-quality natural product. Moroccan women, who understand the ancient art of argan oil production, are thus able to earn a sustainable additional income for themselves and their families.

The harvesting and processing of argan nuts is traditionally women’s business. The production of 2.4 kilograms of oil requires 100 kilograms of argan nuts. This effort justifies a proud price of up to 120$ per litre. For centuries, the Berber have been using its healing properties primarily to treat wounds or inflammations and to care for skin and hair.


Basically pure argan oil, is always a pure organic product. Purely mechanical means cold pressed, virgin oil is ideal for external use. Roasted argan nut oil is an excellent edible oil, containing roasted and aromatic substances that give it a typical nutty taste. This goes well with many typical Moroccan dishes and sweets.

The exquisite scent of argan oil and its nourishing and even rejuvenating effect on the skin predestine it as a basic substance for high-quality cosmetic products, which are also well tolerated in cases of skin problems. In Morocco, it is also used successfully as a traditional dietary supplement and home remedy.

Some special ingredients and their special combination make argan oil a perfect care and remedy for skin and hair. In addition, the oil has an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect. Besides polyunsaturated fatty acids, argan oil contains

Tocopherols, highly antioxidative vitamin E variants
Two phytosterols that are not present in other oils

These active ingredients give argan oil its special value.

In general, phytosterols help to reduce cholesterol production. Argan oil also contains the substances schottenol and spinasterol, which are very rare in plants. Schottenol is said to be effective even against tumours, Spinasterol is able to stimulate cell growth and cell renewal. In-depth investigations into these two substances are still pending.

The polyphenols contained can be divided into phenolic acids and flavonoids:

Phenolic acids, such as the ferulic acid also found in argan oil, often determine the taste of certain foods. Ferulic acid is involved in the structure of cell walls in plants. Its structure resembles that of curcumin and is used to produce antimicrobial substances in cosmetics or soaps.
Flavonoids are plant pigments soluble in water, which give fruits their colour and taste and generally have a health-promoting effect. Quercetin and myricetin, for example, render bacteria and fungi on the skin harmless.

Polyphenols have a general antioxidant, i. e. cell-protecting effect and compete with the well-known radical scavengers vitamin C, E or beta-carotene. Polyphenols are also believed to have an anti-inflammatory and preventive effect against heart attacks, thrombosis or cancerous tumours, but also against age-related eye diseases such as macular degeneration or cataract. Polyphenols can also have a positive influence on the immune system and hormone balance, thus reducing allergy readiness or relieving menopausal symptoms.

Argan oil for your hair

Argan oil is particularly suitable for hair care. It can be used either pure or as part of shampoos or cure packs. Presumably the active ingredients in phytosterols, squalene, ferulic acid, vitamin E and polyphenol help to straighten damaged, brittle hair and restore its shine and elasticity.

But even those who suffer from dandruff or extremely dry scalp can benefit from argan oil: In this case, the oil is massaged into the scalp after washing the hair – it should then work under a towel for about half an hour and is then washed out.

Massage of the scalp with argan oil cares for and nourishes the hair roots. This promotes natural hair growth and restores its fullness to the hair. Its use can even significantly reduce hair loss or slow down premature greying. Especially for hair care in case of hair loss, a mixture of argan oil and a few drops of fragrant thyme oil to massage the scalp has proven to be very effective.

Argan oil for the skin

The ability to promote cell regeneration is proven by many practical examples: the regular use of products with or made from argan oil can help to smooth out wrinkles and improve the freshness and elasticity of the skin. Berber women have been using these properties for centuries.

Whoever suffers from psoriasis, neurodermatitis or eczema already knows: Argan oil has an anti-inflammatory effect, heals and cares for stressed skin, which also dries out extremely in the case of these diseases, scales and reacts particularly sensitively to external and internal influences.

And anyone who has hitherto been looking in vain for care products for sensitive, impure skin or acne is also well advised to use products made of argan oil: the disinfecting, antibacterial effect that enables the rapid healing of inflamed skin areas is effective here. We recommend that you always use pure argan oil.

Argan oil is well suited

  • as massage oil
  • as part of bath additives
  • in mixtures for facial masks
  • as a care oil or in creams for facial skin, particularly stressed skin or for hands and feet

Three times a day, one teaspoon each – for example in salad dressing – is enough to enjoy the health-promoting properties of argan oil. For external use, one tablespoon of pure, cold pressed argan oil is mixed with healing clay and used as a pack.

Argan oil comes exclusively from Morocco. It has been known there since ancient times as an edible oil, but also as a household remedy for various ailments. It has proven to be particularly effective in the care and healing of problematic or diseased skin. The special composition of the ingredients and its rarity make argan oil a precious raw material for cosmetics, especially for problematic skin. Of course, a “miracle medicine” that cures every suffering cannot be expected.

However, a number of scientific studies have already shown that argan oil can be successfully applied both internally and externally to a wide variety of health problems:

to reduce allergy preparedness
healing and soothing for the skin in case of neurodermatitis, psoriasis or acne
General skin care: Helps the skin to retain moisture, stay firm and wrinkle-free.
to care for the hair, even in case of hair loss or thin, shaggy hair

It is currently being investigated whether argan oil, similar to black cumin oil, can be used as a preventive measure against various metabolic diseases such as hypertension, diabetes or even cancer. Some studies have already indicated positive results.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *